Our Privacy Policy

At Beat The Budget (www.beatthebudget.com), we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. The following Privacy Policy details information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your Data and how we will treat it. This covers, but is not limited to, our Website and Newsletters. By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of the information you provide to us, as outlined in this Privacy Policy.  Beat The Budget Ltd is the data controller for the information you provide to us.

WHAT THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS ALL ABOUT

We want to provide you with a good service and therefore when you interact with us, be it on our website, either when you subscribe to receive our newsletter or recipe updates or as a paid Budget Club member, we will gather information on you in order to improve our service.

The below summarises how you may interact with us and how we treat your data. Please review how we manage your data and what you need to do if you have any questions or make any changes.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal information means any information that may be used to identify you, such as your name, title and email address, as well as any information you have provided us about your dietary requirements.

BROWSING OUR WEBSITE

In general, you can browse the Beat the Budget website without giving us any personal information. We use several products to analyse traffic to our website in order to understand our visitors’ needs and to continually improve our site for them, such as Google Analytics. We collect only anonymous, aggregate statistics. There are some services on our website that require you to be registered. For example, when you register to become a member or if you have subscribed to receive our recipe updates or newsletters. As part of the registration process, we collect your personal information. We use this information to send you newsletters and recipe updates if you have opted in to receive them.  We will never sell, rent or trade email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes.

COMMENTS   

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/ After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

MEDIA

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

COOKIES

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

PAID MEMBER

If you have paid to subscribe to the Budget Club members section of our website, thank you. Please note that your actual billing is handled securely through Stripe (www.stripe.com) and therefore all payment details are retained by Stripe.  If you have any payment queries please contact Stripe, as Beat the Budget does not hold any of your billing information. For information regarding Stripe’s own privacy policy see; Stripe Privacy Policy

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website contains links to information on other websites and for these websites we do not have any control and we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you have provided while visiting those sites. Those sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy, and if you have questions about how a site uses your information, you’ll need to check that site’s privacy statement.

SOCIAL MEDIA AND OTHER PLATFORMS

We use social media and other similar platforms such as Instagram, Facebook, You Tube and Pinterest to interact with our customers. When this happens, you will have a direct relationship with these platforms and agree to their terms of use. We only have information that you have agreed for us to access through these platforms. We are not responsible for these platforms and how they manage your data. Should you have any privacy related questions please contact them. If you have any questions about our social media activity please contact us at mimi@beatthebudget.com

EMBEDDED CONTENT FROM OTHER WEBSITES

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

NEWSLETTERS, MARKETING PREFERENCES AND COMPETITIONS

You can subscribe to our newsletters and marketing materials though our website and this includes entering competitions via Instagram.  You can always unsubscribe to our newsletter or marketing materials at any time, by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our newsletter emails or by emailing mimi@beatthebudget.com

WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

HOW WE RETAIN YOUR DATA

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

WHAT RIGHTS YOU HAVE OVER YOUR DATA

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR DATA

To be able to provide services to you we may also share your Data with third-party service providers who provide IT and system administration services including our payment service provider Stripe. We may aggregate and anonymise your Data and share with selected third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

In rare cases we may disclose your personal information:

  1. In the event that we sell or buy any business, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business.
  2. If Beat The Budget or substantially all of it’s assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  3. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements;
  4. To protect the rights of Beat The Budget, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Some Data that we collect from you may be stored and kept secure by our system administration services. Please contact us if you would like further details. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.   All Data you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Where you have chosen a password to join the members section of the website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You must not share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your Data transmitted to Beat The Budget and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we have strict processes and procedures to ensure any data is securely stored.

WHERE WE SEND YOUR DATA

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

HOW LONG WE KEEP PERSONAL DATA

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal and accounting requirements. 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your Data) and obtain your consent if we intend to use your Data for such purposes (unless in respect of our own marketing if you are an existing customer and have not opted-out of such communications) or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise the right at any time to prevent such processing by contacting  mimi@beatthebudget.com or by clicking “Unsubscribe” when we send you any electronic marketing.

You also have the right to access and receive a copy of information held about you, to request the erasure or correction of your information, to object to the processing of your information or to restrict such processing, and to request the transfer of your data. Where we rely on your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.  We would welcome the chance to respond to any concerns you may have beforehand.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time and without notice so make sure you check back from time to time.  If we change this policy, we will publish these changes on this page.

CONTACT

If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact us mimi@beatthebudget.com

Mediavine Programmatic Advertising

For information regarding data collection by Mediavine ad partners including how to opt out of data collection, please click here

Never miss a recipe!

Sign up to my weekly newsletter to get all of Beat the Budget's recent recipes, so you never miss out!

Development Alchemy + Aim