Privacy Policy

At Beat The Budget, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. 

The following Privacy Policy details information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your Data and how we will treat it. This covers, but is not limited to, our Website and Newsletters. By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of the information you provide to us, as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Beat The Budget Ltd is the data controller for the information you provide to us.

WHAT THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS ALL ABOUT

We want to provide you with a good service and therefore when you interact with us, be it on our website, as a paid member or when you subscribe to receive our newsletter or recipe updates, we will gather information on you in order to improve our service.   Some of this data you will formally give us like your email address; other information may be anonymously gathered.

The below summarises how you may interact with us and how we treat your data. Please review how we manage your data and what you need to do if you have any questions or make any changes.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal information means any information that may be used to identify you, such as your name, title and email address, as well as any information you have provided us about your dietary requirements.

BROWSING OUR WEBSITE

In general, you can browse the Beat the Budget website without giving us any personal information. We use several products to analyse traffic to our website in order to understand our visitors’ needs and to continually improve our site for them, such as Google Analytics. We collect only anonymous, aggregate statistics. There are some services on our website that require you to be registered. For example, when you register to become a member or if you have subscribed to receive our recipe updates or newsletters. As part of the registration process, we collect your personal information. We use this information to send you newsletters and recipe updates if you have opted in to receive them.  We will never sell, rent or trade email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes.

USE OF COOKIES

A cookie allows us to analyse traffic patterns to our website. A cookie cannot give us access to your computer or to information beyond what you provide us. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies; consult your browser’s manual or online help if you want information on restricting or disabling the browser’s handling of cookies. If you disable cookies, you can still view the publicly available information on our website. If you are using a shared computer and you have cookies turned on, be sure to log off when you finish.

LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES

Our website contains links to information on other websites and for these websites we do not have any control and we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you have provided while visiting those sites. Those sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy, and if you have questions about how a site uses your information, you’ll need to check that site’s privacy statement.

PAID MEMBER

If you have paid to subscribe to the members section of our website, thank you. Please note that your actual billing is handled securely through Stripe (www.stripe.com) and therefore all payment details are retained by Stripe.  If you have any payment queries please contact Stripe, as Beat the Budget does not hold any of your billing information. For information regarding Stripe’s own privacy policy see; Stripe Privacy Policy

SOCIAL MEDIA AND OTHER PLATFORMS

We use social media and other similar platforms such as Instagram, Facebook, You Tube and Pinterest to interact with our customers. When this happens, you will have a direct relationship with these platforms and agree to their terms of use. We only have information that you have agreed for us to access through these platforms. We are not responsible for these platforms and how they manage your data. Should you have any privacy related questions please contact them. If you have any questions about our social media activity please contact us at mimi@beatthebudget.com

NEWSLETTERS, MARKETING PREFERENCES AND COMPETITIONS

You can subscribe to our newsletters and marketing materials though our website and this includes entering competitions via Instagram.  You can always unsubscribe to our newsletter or marketing materials at any time, by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our newsletter emails or by emailing mimi@beatthebudget.com

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You are entitled to access the personal information that we hold on you. Please email your request to mimi@beatthebudget.com You can also ask us to remove any of the personally identifiable data we hold on you under ‘right to be forgotten’ regulations so long as this does not affect the services you may be subscribed to.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR DATA

To be able to provide services to you we may also share your Data with third-party service providers who provide IT and system administration services including our payment service provider Stripe. We may aggregate and anonymise your Data and share with selected third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

In rare cases we may disclose your personal information:

  1. In the event that we sell or buy any business, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business.
  2. If Beat The Budget or substantially all of it’s assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  3. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements;
  4. To protect the rights of Beat The Budget, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Some Data that we collect from you may be stored and kept secure by our system administration services. Please contact us if you would like further details. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.   All Data you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Where you have chosen a password to join the members section of the website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You must not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your Data transmitted to Beat The Budget and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we have strict processes and procedures to ensure any data is securely stored.

HOW LONG WE KEEP PERSONAL DATA

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal and accounting requirements. We will delete your personal data within 30 days if you delete your account.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your Data) and obtain your consent if we intend to use your Data for such purposes (unless in respect of our own marketing if you are an existing customer and have not opted-out of such communications) or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise the right at any time to prevent such processing by contacting  mimi@beatthebudget.com or by clicking “Unsubscribe” when we send you any electronic marketing.

On occasions, our website may include links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. You also have the right to access and receive a copy of information held about you, to request the erasure or correction of your information, to object to the processing of your information or to restrict such processing, and to request the transfer of your data. Where we rely on your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.  We would welcome the chance to respond to any concerns you may have beforehand.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time and without notice so make sure you check back from time to time.  If we change this policy, we will publish these changes on this page.

CONTACT

If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact us mimi@beatthebudget.com